Friday, April 30, 2010

DOPE OR NOPE: Celeb pics

DKMS' 4th Annual Gala: Linked Against Leukemia 
Various stars showed up at the gala to promote the largest bone marrow donor center. These looks stood out to me:


:) y'all already know how much i love Solange. 
She looks adorable in her blue/purple/white/black star-printed mini dress!


This hue looks fab on Estelle's skin tone! The ruffle tulle strap makes this look so soft and chic!


I hope I age like Halle does...she doesn't look a day over 25! The draping on this dress is so flattering -- not that she needs much to flatter her shape.


Rachel Roy...not feelin' it! Long sleeves remind me of winter and this dress doesn't have much shape. She looks slightly rectangular & frumpy.


Kim at the Beach Bunny Swimwear Grand Opening...def dope! Her body is sick! The shimmer and the exaggerated shoulders are killing me softly...

Friday, April 23, 2010

VV Brown: Music video for "Leave"


My new fav artist! Enjoy :)
<3joelle

A few pics of celeb fashion that caught my eye...


Miss Kardashian looks great in this Sass & Bide 'No way out' dress! It flatters her well!


Kerry Washington in a J. Mendel spring dress. She looks fab!


Bey in a Thomas Wylde Nevermind t-shirt. Guess the price... $650!
smh. I'd say this is SLIGHTLY ridiculus.


Kelis rockin' the vintage look--cute & casual!
Urban Outfitters T-shirt- $32
Urban Outfitters Acid Wash Denim Leggings- $39
Marais White/Grey hightops- $59
She gets an A for affordable..ha!


Teehee not quite sure what she's wearing, but I adore Solange!
And oh how I've wanted for a Chanel classic flap bag with the chain for so longgg
[winks to my fam that views my blog ;)]


Credits: urbandiary.wordpress.com
jenniferbrix.com
fashionbombdaily.com

Friday, April 16, 2010

13th Annual AATS Fashion Expose

The African American Textiles Society (of which I am a member) of NC State had their 13th Annual Fashion Expose last night displaying the creativity and talent of young aspiring designers from NCSU and other schools in the area. The turnout was great and the show had me excited for the debut of my line in the future!
I snapped a few pics (yea, I know the quality isn't great :p) of the lines and different looks that I loved:

Intro of the Show



Sandy Chen: Petals
This one was cute!


Stephanie Mejia: The Beginning to the End
This line was particularly impressive. So much detail included in her designs and they were also completely differently from any other line I've ever seen! 





Marissa Monroe: Classic Twist
My two favorite pieces from my friend's line! I was so proud :)



Tanesha Lee: Gethsemane 


Guest Designer: Jessica Fulks





There were many more clothing lines than displayed here, I wish I could have gotten them all! 


After the show...


Roomies!

New friends :)

Monday, April 12, 2010

Haute Spreads: Milla Jovavich on Harper's Bazaar Singapore


The Resident Evil star is featured in this month's Harper's Bazaar magazine with a robot-themed spread wearing pieces from the spring collection of Burberry Prorsum.





FAV!


FAV #2!


Actress/Model Milla Jovavich on Harper's Bazaar Singapore April 2010

Saturday, April 10, 2010

Lady Gaga--Barbie?





Seems like Mattel has covered every one of Lady Gaga's bizarre looks, from her infamous Kermit the Frog suit, to her red lace bodysuit she wore for the VMA's. I think I want one!

DOPE OR NOPE: Rihanna


I'm all for mixing prints if you do it the right way...this look is festive and cute! even though its a lot going on, I think RiRi pulls this off well!

Saturday, April 3, 2010

What's your fantasy..


First off, let me express to you how much i loveee a magazine spread with a good theme! Flare magazine is giving me everything in their April 2010 issue, with Tim Burton's Alice in Wonderland inspired theme. The creativity is amazing and the concept is fantastic.






My fav! Hands down!







Another fav!

<3

Yes, Angela!

I want the boots,
the skirt,
the jacket...ugh just hand it all over! :)
this look=perfection

Thursday, April 1, 2010

C.O.J.'s Stylish Students: Alexey Stepankov

I decided to start this series on my blog for people I see on my campus that have a really nice/different/dope sense of style. Who better to start it off with than my homie Alex? I met Alex at a camp a couple of summers ago for aspiring Textile students at NC State, and I've loved him ever since! He's so sweet and down-to-earth...






Name: Alexey Stepankov
Age: 20
Location: Raleigh, NC
Quick Bio: I'm from Russia, lived there for the first 8 years of my life, a lot of the influences I've gotten on fashion started there. All I could do was look at people on the streets, look at different clothes, look at the way my parents raised me - I was raised by my grandmother, my sister, and my mom. In Europe, it's completely different from here, everyone dresses up all the time. In my family there was never a "dress down" moment, so I've always kind of been in that mode even when I came to America. I'm a freshman in Textiles, I aspire to be a Stylist. I am constantly thinking about styling and piecing together clothes for me, people, and gosh just about everyone I see on the street.


Inspirations? Viktor & Rolf, Lady Gaga, my parents, traveling, Indie designers, Alexander McQueen, Rick Owens

Fav Designers? Alexander McQueen, Katie Eary, Rad Hourani, Jeremy Scott

One article of clothing you can't live without? Slouchy beanie hat!

Future Career? Stylist

How would you describe your personal style? In the process of changing, urban, open-minded...

Most fashionable celeb? Lady Gaga!

Fav place to shop? The internet, like 95% of my clothes are bought off of the internet


A few more of Alex's looks...





Alex is the first, and most definitely not the last subject of this series! 
NC STATE STUDENTS: I'll be on the look out for more fashion-forward guys & girls to recognize! If you have any suggestions, hit me up on facebook...until then I have a few in mind :)
Who's next?
Will it be you?

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails